page 2
page 1 | page 2 | page 3 | page 4 | page 5 | page 6 | page 7 | dean's list| archives |
we invite you to inquire about our programs

Provost Glen Zeitzer

Technical Advisors Perform An Important Role

   The Sheraton Tara in Warwick, RI was the setting on November 14 for NEIT's Technical Advisory Committee dinner. The annual event allowed department chairs and almost 200 technical advisors, all representatives of industry, to meet over dinner, network and discuss the curricula for the degree programs offered at the college.
   Provost Glen Zeitzer welcomed the technical advisors and reminded them of the importance of their roles as advisors in the college's on-going effort to provide employers with graduates who are well trained and prepared to meet the needs of industry.
    The college honored the advisors who have so generously given their time over the years to participate on their respective committees. Their time extends beyond just attendance at the annual event, and includes their availability to the department chairs throughout the year.

Recipients of the five-year service awards:
John Castillo, Spectra/Tracey & Associates, Computerized Business Management Technology
Michael Lerch, Electric Boat, Electronics Technology
Ron Mannish, White Fuel Company, Heating Technology
Christopher D'Orio, NetSense, Internet Communication and Multimedia Technology
Joseph Nunes, Manufacturing Engineering and Mechanical Design Technology
Warren Stephenson, Chase Machine & Engineering, Inc., Manufacturing Engineering and Mechanical Design Technology
Michael Van Deurse, Double "E" Company Manufacturing Engineering and Mechanical Design Technology
Rick Kilgus, Karl Storz Company, Surgical TechnologyRegina Piszcz, Newport Hospital, Surgical Technology
Ten-year service award recipients:
David Tibbetts, Warwick Area Career & Technical Center Automotive Technology
Ray Delano, R.O. Delano Woodwrights, Building Construction and Cabinetmaking Technology
Faith Lamprey, Aurora Technologies, Computer Information Systems Technology
Scott Tagen, GTECH, Electronics Engineering Technology
Kevin Meynard, Blackstone Valley Electric Company, Electrical Technology
Anthony Vessella, Lincoln Energy Corp., Refrigeration/Air conditioning Technology
Thomas Viall, OSO.com, Video and Radio Production Technology
Fifteen-year service award recipients:
Robert Stillings, Architectural Resources, Inc., Architectural Building and Engineering Technology
Daniel Ducharme, Dennis Leonardo Builders, Inc., Building Construction and Cabinetmaking Technology
Maureen Grzebien, Blackstone Cardiology Association, Clinical Medical Assistant Technology
Paul Buss, Multi State Electric, Electrical Technology

 

page 1 | page 2 | page 3 | page 4 | page 5 | page 6 | page 7 | dean's list| archives |
we invite you to inquire about our programs